how can I see that it is using the overclock when it needs to ?
i.e. I assume that cat /proc/cpuinfo will not show the new value
Re: Overclocking
How To ask Questions :- http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
WARNING - some parts of this post may be erroneous YMMV
1QC43qbL5FySu2Pi51vGqKqxy3UiJgukSX
Covfefe
WARNING - some parts of this post may be erroneous YMMV
1QC43qbL5FySu2Pi51vGqKqxy3UiJgukSX
Covfefe
-
- Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
- Posts: 6740
- Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
- Location: Cambridge
Re: Overclocking
For current frequency (in kHz)
Or enable the cpufreq addon to the lxde system tray, and hover over it.
Code: Select all
cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq
700000
Re: Overclocking
+1 excellent
all happy now
all happy now
How To ask Questions :- http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
WARNING - some parts of this post may be erroneous YMMV
1QC43qbL5FySu2Pi51vGqKqxy3UiJgukSX
Covfefe
WARNING - some parts of this post may be erroneous YMMV
1QC43qbL5FySu2Pi51vGqKqxy3UiJgukSX
Covfefe
Re: Overclocking
Excellent, thanks for all this. Temp showing fine in gkrellm. Now need to write a plugin to show the clock speeds and voltages - recommend nobody holds their breathe as it is a couple of decades since my previous line of code!dom wrote:The tempertaure sensor is now available through a thermal driver.
Daily driver: Pi3B, 64GB Samsung Evo+ @100MHz, DVB-T, onboard WiFi for internet, BT/USB dongle for KB/mouse, 250GB HDD via USB for media, Raspbian Jessie Lite with Openbox desktop.
Museum: Pi B
Museum: Pi B
-
- Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
- Posts: 6740
- Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
- Location: Cambridge
Re: Overclocking
Check out the blog post:
http://www.raspberrypi.org/archives/2008
and you'll understand the tweaks to overclocking behaviour that have been occurring over the last couple of weeks.
Note, that overclocking through raspi-config doesn't set your "warranty" bit. What sets the warranty bit now, is:
So, if you are manually overclocking and want to know what is "allowed", then stick to those config.txt options.
If you've already blown your warranty bit, or don't care, then feel free to change anything.
http://www.raspberrypi.org/archives/2008
and you'll understand the tweaks to overclocking behaviour that have been occurring over the last couple of weeks.
Note, that overclocking through raspi-config doesn't set your "warranty" bit. What sets the warranty bit now, is:
Code: Select all
(force_turbo || current_limit_override || temp_limit>85) && over_voltage>0
If you've already blown your warranty bit, or don't care, then feel free to change anything.
Re: Overclocking
did something changed in the latest cpufreq driver, becose my arm is always at 700mhz no matter what.
Worked fine before i updated the image...
forced turbo works though..
Worked fine before i updated the image...
forced turbo works though..
+°´°+,¸¸,+°´°~ Everyone should have a taste of UK Raspberry Pie =D ~°´°+,¸¸,+°´°+
Rasberry Pi, SoC @ 1225Mhz
, 256MB Ram @ 550Mhz, 16GB SD-Card, Raspbian
Rasberry Pi, SoC @ 1225Mhz

-
- Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
- Posts: 6740
- Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
- Location: Cambridge
Re: Overclocking
Yes, we boot up with powersave governor and switch to ondemand with init script. "apt-get upgrade" should get you this bevaviour, but you can do it manually by adding:hojnikb wrote:did something changed in the latest cpufreq driver, becose my arm is always at 700mhz no matter what.
Worked fine before i updated the image...
forced turbo works though..
echo “ondemand” > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
to /etc/rc.local.
Re: Overclocking
Oh thanks for clearing that up. Never though powersave governour is so agressive 
is there any good reason for using powersave gov. out of the box ?

is there any good reason for using powersave gov. out of the box ?
+°´°+,¸¸,+°´°~ Everyone should have a taste of UK Raspberry Pie =D ~°´°+,¸¸,+°´°+
Rasberry Pi, SoC @ 1225Mhz
, 256MB Ram @ 550Mhz, 16GB SD-Card, Raspbian
Rasberry Pi, SoC @ 1225Mhz

-
- Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
- Posts: 6740
- Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
- Location: Cambridge
Re: Overclocking
By booting with powersave and then enabling ondemand in init script, we can implement the "hold shift" to disable overclock, so you can recover from a "too high" overclock that won't boot.hojnikb wrote:Oh thanks for clearing that up. Never though powersave governour is so agressive
is there any good reason for using powersave gov. out of the box ?
Re: Overclocking
The init script to switch governor is generated once you use raspi-config to set one of the overclock presets.dom wrote:Yes, we boot up with powersave governor and switch to ondemand with init script. "apt-get upgrade" should get you this bevaviour, but you can do it manually by adding:hojnikb wrote:did something changed in the latest cpufreq driver, becose my arm is always at 700mhz no matter what.
Worked fine before i updated the image...
forced turbo works though..
echo “ondemand” > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
to /etc/rc.local.
Re: Overclocking
I see..dom wrote:By booting with powersave and then enabling ondemand in init script, we can implement the "hold shift" to disable overclock, so you can recover from a "too high" overclock that won't boot.hojnikb wrote:Oh thanks for clearing that up. Never though powersave governour is so agressive
is there any good reason for using powersave gov. out of the box ?
That makes sense

+°´°+,¸¸,+°´°~ Everyone should have a taste of UK Raspberry Pie =D ~°´°+,¸¸,+°´°+
Rasberry Pi, SoC @ 1225Mhz
, 256MB Ram @ 550Mhz, 16GB SD-Card, Raspbian
Rasberry Pi, SoC @ 1225Mhz

Re: Overclocking
How can you check the warranty bit ? I searched the forums but couldn't find a way.
I unfortunatly discovered force_turbo just last night and can't remember if i had it enabled when i switched SD cards into another Pi, tis a bummer if that's tripped the warranty bit as i wasn't overvolting, i thought that as the only way to void the warranty, doh!
I unfortunatly discovered force_turbo just last night and can't remember if i had it enabled when i switched SD cards into another Pi, tis a bummer if that's tripped the warranty bit as i wasn't overvolting, i thought that as the only way to void the warranty, doh!
-
- Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
- Posts: 6740
- Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
- Location: Cambridge
Re: Overclocking
You may be okay. force_turbo doesn't set it on its own. Only in conjunction with over_voltage>0.chickey wrote:How can you check the warranty bit ? I searched the forums but couldn't find a way.The 1 at the start (bit 24) is the warranty bit.Code: Select all
cat /proc/cpuinfo |grep Revision Revision : 1000004
chickey wrote:I unfortunatly discovered force_turbo just last night and can't remember if i had it enabled when i switched SD cards into another Pi, tis a bummer if that's tripped the warranty bit as i wasn't overvolting, i thought that as the only way to void the warranty, doh!
Re: Overclocking
I noticed that overclock doesnt work for me too.asb wrote:The init script to switch governor is generated once you use raspi-config to set one of the overclock presets.dom wrote:Yes, we boot up with powersave governor and switch to ondemand with init script. "apt-get upgrade" should get you this bevaviour, but you can do it manually by adding:hojnikb wrote:did something changed in the latest cpufreq driver, becose my arm is always at 700mhz no matter what.
Worked fine before i updated the image...
forced turbo works though..
echo “ondemand” > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
to /etc/rc.local.
I added the ondemand thing to /etc/rc.local , even tried the raspi-config to set one preset. The scaling_cur_freq still shows 700000. Do I have to do something else to enable the overclock?
-
- Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
- Posts: 6740
- Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
- Location: Cambridge
Re: Overclocking
Are you busy?Yoda007 wrote:I added the ondemand thing to /etc/rc.local , even tried the raspi-config to set one preset. The scaling_cur_freq still shows 700000. Do I have to do something else to enable the overclock?
Try:
Code: Select all
for i in {1..10000} ; do set X 1; done && cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq
Re: Overclocking
for i in {1..10000} ; do set X 1; done && cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq
800000
I was using this command before to check:
cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq
700000
my arm_freq=800.
Hm so it shows the real result if the CPU is working on something while I run the command
.
Didn't think of that
. So it saves power if not under load by staying at 700 and it goes to whatever you have set in the config.txt when there is stuff for the CPU to do. Nice.
800000
I was using this command before to check:
cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq
700000
my arm_freq=800.
Hm so it shows the real result if the CPU is working on something while I run the command

Didn't think of that

Re: Overclocking
Interesting ... I can run my pi at 1 MHz now ...
I wouldn't go much lower, though. 
Where can I see the current gpu core freq and sdram freq? Can min/max values also be changed on the fly as is the case with the arm cpu frequency?
Code: Select all
# echo "powersave" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
# echo 1000 > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_min_freq
# cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/cpuinfo_cur_freq
1000
# time free
total used free shared buffers cached
Mem: 189104 80140 108964 0 10464 44276
-/+ buffers/cache: 25400 163704
Swap: 0 0 0
real 0m6.607s
user 0m1.400s
sys 0m3.310s

Where can I see the current gpu core freq and sdram freq? Can min/max values also be changed on the fly as is the case with the arm cpu frequency?
Re: Overclocking
What's the default ram value in MHz? forgive me for not back reading the thread.
I know the ARM mhz is 700mhz.. hehehe
I know the ARM mhz is 700mhz.. hehehe
Re: Overclocking
250.rilski wrote:What's the default ram value in MHz? forgive me for not back reading the thread.
I know the ARM mhz is 700mhz.. hehehe
All defaults here.
Re: Overclocking
^
Thanks milhouse!
Thanks milhouse!

Re: Overclocking
Dom, it seems that overvolting and using the performance governor doesn't void the warranty. You might want to address this problem.
Also the new turbo mode (1000MHz ARM, 500MHz core, 500MHz SDRAM, 6 overvolt) is unstable for my particular Pi. My stress test method is running, dd if=/dev/zero | ssh 192.168.80.5 "dd of=/dev/null", stress --cpu 8 --vm 8 --vm-bytes 20M, and watch -n 1 vcgencmd measure_temp in different screen sessions.
I can do 900MHz ARM, 450 MHz core, 450 MHz SDRAM without overvolting very stably. I switch to performance governor after booting up. I can't use force_turbo, because apparently when my Pi is cold, I can't boot it up with my settings. However the problem disappears when the Pi is warm (around 55-60C). I guess only the God knows why this is the case...
Also the new turbo mode (1000MHz ARM, 500MHz core, 500MHz SDRAM, 6 overvolt) is unstable for my particular Pi. My stress test method is running, dd if=/dev/zero | ssh 192.168.80.5 "dd of=/dev/null", stress --cpu 8 --vm 8 --vm-bytes 20M, and watch -n 1 vcgencmd measure_temp in different screen sessions.
I can do 900MHz ARM, 450 MHz core, 450 MHz SDRAM without overvolting very stably. I switch to performance governor after booting up. I can't use force_turbo, because apparently when my Pi is cold, I can't boot it up with my settings. However the problem disappears when the Pi is warm (around 55-60C). I guess only the God knows why this is the case...
Re: Overclocking
I don't have anything in the cpu0 dir "apt-get upgrade" didn't work have ran all the update and upgrades can overclock but can't get cpu frequency the widget shows 0 any help how to get thisdom wrote:Yes, we boot up with powersave governor and switch to ondemand with init script. "apt-get upgrade" should get you this bevaviour, but you can do it manually by adding:hojnikb wrote:did something changed in the latest cpufreq driver, becose my arm is always at 700mhz no matter what.
Worked fine before i updated the image...
forced turbo works though..
echo “ondemand” > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
to /etc/rc.local.
http://www.raspians.com - always looking for content feel free to ask to have it posted. Or sign up and message me to become a contributor to the site. Raspians is not affiliated with the Raspberry Pi Foundation. (RPi's + You = Raspians)
Re: Overclocking
When im looking at default OC settings, i see that core clock is really high (500 compared to 250)
Does core really overclocks that well ?
i never even tried more than 350..
Does core speed affects anything else than ARM L2 cache ?
Does core really overclocks that well ?
i never even tried more than 350..
Does core speed affects anything else than ARM L2 cache ?
+°´°+,¸¸,+°´°~ Everyone should have a taste of UK Raspberry Pie =D ~°´°+,¸¸,+°´°+
Rasberry Pi, SoC @ 1225Mhz
, 256MB Ram @ 550Mhz, 16GB SD-Card, Raspbian
Rasberry Pi, SoC @ 1225Mhz

Re: Overclocking
In case anyone else has this issue...
I was hitting a problem where the file " /sys/class/thermal/thermal_zone0/temp" existed however had a no size or content. Subsequently if you tried to cat the file, cat would simply hang.
It would seem you need to power off (physically) rather than just do a reboot after you update the firmware on the Pi.
Nevertheless it's all working now and I'm running in turbo mode (1Ghz). Not seen a temperature above 60 degrees C yet
I was hitting a problem where the file " /sys/class/thermal/thermal_zone0/temp" existed however had a no size or content. Subsequently if you tried to cat the file, cat would simply hang.
It would seem you need to power off (physically) rather than just do a reboot after you update the firmware on the Pi.
Nevertheless it's all working now and I'm running in turbo mode (1Ghz). Not seen a temperature above 60 degrees C yet

-
- Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
- Posts: 6740
- Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
- Location: Cambridge
Re: Overclocking
SDRAM is 400...milhouse wrote:250.rilski wrote:What's the default ram value in MHz? forgive me for not back reading the thread.
All defaults here.