Patros
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 4:57 am

Compiling Sqliteman

Sun Aug 19, 2012 4:28 am

Didn't find this posted previously so thought I would post in case anyone was wondering, Sqliteman compiles no problem on Raspbian. If you aren't familiar with Sqliteman it is a really nice GUI for SQLite databases.

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install build-essential checkinstall cmake sqlite3 qt4-dev-tools libqscintilla2-dev
cmake .
make
sudo checkinstall
If you are used to running "make install" give checkinstall a go. It will create a deb file of the install so to uninstall in the future you can run apt-get remove. I may have other dependencies already installed, if you have any problems post the output and I'll see if I can help. I think it took about 45 minutes to run.

jimboh
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:38 pm

Re: Compiling Sqliteman

Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:40 pm

Very old post and poster is probably not active but I followed the instructions on here and can't for the life of me work out how to run sqliteman!

tpylkko
Posts: 417
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 5:21 pm

Re: Compiling Sqliteman

Sun Dec 10, 2017 1:19 pm

Does not the code come with any documentation? I presume you have run the binary. What does it output? There might be a help flag. Try h

User avatar
scruss
Posts: 5563
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2012 12:25 pm
Location: Toronto, ON

Re: Compiling Sqliteman

Sun Dec 10, 2017 2:28 pm

A much easier installation is DB Browser for SQLite — a.k.a sqlitebrowser:

Code: Select all

sudo apt install sqlitebrowser
Installs as Accessories → DB Browser for SQLite in the desktop menu.

I use it both for work and less serious things, and it's pleasantly reliable. It's also cross-platform, so it works as well on a Raspberry Pi as my work Mac.
‘Remember the Golden Rule of Selling: “Do not resort to violence.”’ — McGlashan.
Pronouns: he/him

Patros
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 4:57 am

Re: Compiling Sqliteman

Tue Dec 12, 2017 1:38 am

You should be able to execute sqliteman from a terminal if it doesn't create a menu entry automatically. I can't remember if it does or not. But let me know if you still have trouble and I'll go through the process on a fresh install.

Return to “General discussion”