Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
Hi folks;
I'm trying to help a young friend of mine who is attempting to setup his Wifi on his Pi.
He is using one of the Maplin kits that comes with a Wifi adapter and USB hub etc.
The SD card comes with the wpa_gui wifi config utility.
As per this one, but obviously under LXDE;
http://manual.aptosid.com/en/inet-wpagui-en.htm
Here is the problem, if anyone can point me in the right direction;
He does a scan, double clicks the network he wants to join, types in the PSK field and clicks add;
Status: Could not get status from wpa_supplicant
Last message: -signal 15 received
Any ideas? Does he have to be root to use wpa_gui? Or is it something else?
Thanks in advance, any help appreciated.
I'm trying to help a young friend of mine who is attempting to setup his Wifi on his Pi.
He is using one of the Maplin kits that comes with a Wifi adapter and USB hub etc.
The SD card comes with the wpa_gui wifi config utility.
As per this one, but obviously under LXDE;
http://manual.aptosid.com/en/inet-wpagui-en.htm
Here is the problem, if anyone can point me in the right direction;
He does a scan, double clicks the network he wants to join, types in the PSK field and clicks add;
Status: Could not get status from wpa_supplicant
Last message: -signal 15 received
Any ideas? Does he have to be root to use wpa_gui? Or is it something else?
Thanks in advance, any help appreciated.
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
Wpa_supplicant isn't running or has crashed.
Check logs for errors and if there are none its probably not starting. check the config files related to networkinfg /etc/network/interfaces and /etc/path.to.wpa.supplicant.conf
Check logs for errors and if there are none its probably not starting. check the config files related to networkinfg /etc/network/interfaces and /etc/path.to.wpa.supplicant.conf
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
Thanks for the reply, but this is not hugely helpful because the lad I'm trying to help won't know what to do with those log files.
The SD card image he's using is one supplied by Maplin, so I would imagine the setup is correct in terms of wpa.supplicant.conf.
The only thing I can think of is that you need to be root to modify the config files?
The SD card image he's using is one supplied by Maplin, so I would imagine the setup is correct in terms of wpa.supplicant.conf.
The only thing I can think of is that you need to be root to modify the config files?
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
I suggest having your friend give you the config files and post them here.
I would imagine that wlan0 in interfaces / and a wpa_supplicant file did not come fully configured out of the box.
Maybe you should suggest WICD ?
Honestly, I am unsure if WPA_GUI should build out these configs or not. Cmd line junkie here.
I would imagine that wlan0 in interfaces / and a wpa_supplicant file did not come fully configured out of the box.
Maybe you should suggest WICD ?
Honestly, I am unsure if WPA_GUI should build out these configs or not. Cmd line junkie here.
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
I had the same message using the Maplin's kit - but on first connection I accidently got the WiFi key/password wrong (unknowingly). After a quick Google I examined the /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf file and discovered the incorrect password embedded within the file.
sudo cat /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
I editied the file (from CLI) and rebooted (sudo shutdown -r now).
The WiFi adapter connected without error from wpa_gui after restart. There are probably several ways of fixing this but this is what worked for me.
HTH,
GFitzG.
sudo cat /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
I editied the file (from CLI) and rebooted (sudo shutdown -r now).
The WiFi adapter connected without error from wpa_gui after restart. There are probably several ways of fixing this but this is what worked for me.
HTH,
GFitzG.
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
Thanks gfitzg, I will also have a look at this.
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:30 pm
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
I am very new to the Pi (opened the box this morning) so please bear with me.
On trying to connect to the internet via the Maplins dongle I get "could not get status from wpa supplicant".
I have read the above posts and looked at the wpa-supplicant .conf files . I assume what I have managed to input there (via the GUI interface) is wrong and needs editing, but I don't know how. I assume I get there via the command line but what do I need to input? When I get there do I just delete everything in the Network = {SSID etc....} entry and reboot?
Any help much appreciated.
On trying to connect to the internet via the Maplins dongle I get "could not get status from wpa supplicant".
I have read the above posts and looked at the wpa-supplicant .conf files . I assume what I have managed to input there (via the GUI interface) is wrong and needs editing, but I don't know how. I assume I get there via the command line but what do I need to input? When I get there do I just delete everything in the Network = {SSID etc....} entry and reboot?
Any help much appreciated.
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
I had the same problem and in my case the solution was to move the wireless dongle from the USB hub to a USB port directly on the Pi. This caused the Pi to reboot and then it connected without a hitch.
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:30 pm
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
Thanks. My Pi had to go back but I will try on my next one if I have a problem.
Richard
Richard
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 5:02 pm
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
For anyone else hunting a solution to this, a checklist of what was stopping me using a MicroNext MN-WD542T dongle based on the (old) popular ZD1211 chipset:
- No firmware loaded. This isn't in the SD card image, so you somehow need to load the 'zd1211-firmware' package. Note that without the firmware you can see a 'wlan0' network device, it just won't work!
- Make sure the following lines are in /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf for wpa_gui to work (the 'pi' user should already be a member of the netdev group)
Code: Select all
# needed for wpa_gui to work ctrl_interface=DIR=/var/run/wpa_supplicant GROUP=netdev # needed to allow wpa_gui to alter the configuration update_config=1
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
Thanks a lot! This fixed my Wifi (for some reason stopped working)richardash1981 wrote:For anyone else hunting a solution to this, a checklist of what was stopping me using a MicroNext MN-WD542T dongle based on the (old) popular ZD1211 chipset:I've just found that I need the
- No firmware loaded. This isn't in the SD card image, so you somehow need to load the 'zd1211-firmware' package. Note that without the firmware you can see a 'wlan0' network device, it just won't work!
- Make sure the following lines are in /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf for wpa_gui to work (the 'pi' user should already be a member of the netdev group)
Code: Select all
# needed for wpa_gui to work ctrl_interface=DIR=/var/run/wpa_supplicant GROUP=netdev # needed to allow wpa_gui to alter the configuration update_config=1
My website: www.ried.cl
-
- Posts: 129
- Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 4:01 pm
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
eried you talk in riddles...eried wrote:Thanks a lot! This fixed my Wifi (for some reason stopped working)richardash1981 wrote:For anyone else hunting a solution to this, a checklist of what was stopping me using a MicroNext MN-WD542T dongle based on the (old) popular ZD1211 chipset:I've just found that I need the
- No firmware loaded. This isn't in the SD card image, so you somehow need to load the 'zd1211-firmware' package. Note that without the firmware you can see a 'wlan0' network device, it just won't work!
- Make sure the following lines are in /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf for wpa_gui to work (the 'pi' user should already be a member of the netdev group)
Code: Select all
# needed for wpa_gui to work ctrl_interface=DIR=/var/run/wpa_supplicant GROUP=netdev # needed to allow wpa_gui to alter the configuration update_config=1
working or not?
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
just to say some things endure over time:
the post of ( by gfitzg » Wed Oct 17, 2012 5:26 pm ) has saved another user!
I just got my maplin kit and after the first login it refused to restart the wifi. In my case the network was a combination of a wireless router and then a mac airport base station and series of airport extremes used to get better signal strength. This seems to look to the PI like a series of separate networks with the same name but different MAC IDs for each device. I too had mis-entered the network name and password during the first configuration attempt and in addition had had to re-select the network name from the scan list and re-enter the password multiple times. As a result the /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf file appeared to contain a series of 3 separate blocks of configuration information. At startup and when trying to configure the WiFi the wpa-gui routine seemed to try each of these several times and then reported the signal 15 code.
I edited the /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf file down to one block of code only and corrected the spelling and case of the network name and password and then rebooted. Seems to have fixed the problem.
Thanks to gfitzig.
PS - the forum also introduced me to the shutdown command and it's use as a 'restart' command " sudo shutdown -r now ". Good thing to know. I expect, as a matter of good practice, one should use this rather than simply pulling-the-plug although it does not suggest this anywhere that I have seen so far. It also seems that using the 'halt' form: " sudo shutdown -h now " is a much more civilised way to close down the machine as well.
the post of ( by gfitzg » Wed Oct 17, 2012 5:26 pm ) has saved another user!
I just got my maplin kit and after the first login it refused to restart the wifi. In my case the network was a combination of a wireless router and then a mac airport base station and series of airport extremes used to get better signal strength. This seems to look to the PI like a series of separate networks with the same name but different MAC IDs for each device. I too had mis-entered the network name and password during the first configuration attempt and in addition had had to re-select the network name from the scan list and re-enter the password multiple times. As a result the /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf file appeared to contain a series of 3 separate blocks of configuration information. At startup and when trying to configure the WiFi the wpa-gui routine seemed to try each of these several times and then reported the signal 15 code.
I edited the /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf file down to one block of code only and corrected the spelling and case of the network name and password and then rebooted. Seems to have fixed the problem.
Thanks to gfitzig.
PS - the forum also introduced me to the shutdown command and it's use as a 'restart' command " sudo shutdown -r now ". Good thing to know. I expect, as a matter of good practice, one should use this rather than simply pulling-the-plug although it does not suggest this anywhere that I have seen so far. It also seems that using the 'halt' form: " sudo shutdown -h now " is a much more civilised way to close down the machine as well.
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 7:27 am
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
I was getting the same 2 errors. My problem was fixed when I found out i had been putting the wrong password for the line psk="*****" in the /etc/wpa.conf file.
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
Um guys for some reason I dont have a /etc/wpa.conf file
11 years of age
built my own computer at age 10
problem solver since the day I was born
built my own computer at age 10
problem solver since the day I was born
Code: Select all
NUKE IN 3 2 1 BOOOOOM!!!
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
The default for raspbian is /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.confdaddadhad wrote:Um guys for some reason I dont have a /etc/wpa.conf file
Simplicity is a prerequisite for reliability. Edsger W. Dijkstra
Please post ALL technical questions on the forum. Please Do Not send private messages.
Please post ALL technical questions on the forum. Please Do Not send private messages.
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
Also no matter how hard I try I can't seem to make it stop thinking wlan0 is eth0



11 years of age
built my own computer at age 10
problem solver since the day I was born
built my own computer at age 10
problem solver since the day I was born
Code: Select all
NUKE IN 3 2 1 BOOOOOM!!!
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
and it thinks the wlan0 encap is ethernetdaddadhad wrote:Also no matter how hard I try I can't seem to make it stop thinking wlan0 is eth0
![]()
11 years of age
built my own computer at age 10
problem solver since the day I was born
built my own computer at age 10
problem solver since the day I was born
Code: Select all
NUKE IN 3 2 1 BOOOOOM!!!
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
WAIT! i have gotten it to scan but i am at a stand still because i don`t have a usb hub
11 years of age
built my own computer at age 10
problem solver since the day I was born
built my own computer at age 10
problem solver since the day I was born
Code: Select all
NUKE IN 3 2 1 BOOOOOM!!!
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
Hello everyone I am new to pi and programming and I am trying to get internet using dongle, but when I go to the wifi config it shows no adapter and no network, it also says status: Could not get status from wpa_supplicant. I have tryed to go to /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf but it says permission denied.
Could someone please help
Could someone please help
- DougieLawson
- Posts: 42483
- Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 11:19 pm
- Location: A small cave in deepest darkest Basingstoke, UK
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
Try activating the interface first.
sudo ifup wlan0
sudo ifup wlan0
Languages using left-hand whitespace for syntax are ridiculous
DMs sent on https://twitter.com/DougieLawson or LinkedIn will be answered next month.
Fake doctors - are all on my foes list.
The use of crystal balls and mind reading is prohibited.
DMs sent on https://twitter.com/DougieLawson or LinkedIn will be answered next month.
Fake doctors - are all on my foes list.
The use of crystal balls and mind reading is prohibited.
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
Before I do what?DougieLawson wrote:Try activating the interface first.
sudo ifup wlan0
My major problem is that I am a total newbie which means all the guides are rubish to me they all expect you to know some stuff before hand, even the guides that say specially for beginners. At first I tried Ethernet cable to my laptop I had a problem looked it up and all the guide said was check the connection. I don't know what to look for so that does not help. Thanks for the reply

Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
To be able to help it will be useful if you give details of your wifi dongle. Type command lsusb in a terminal window and this will give a list of usb devices which should include your wifi dongle. Then type command uname -a which will give us a clue as to which linux image you are using. This will help in determining what you need to do to get it working.Hibid wrote:Hello everyone I am new to pi and programming and I am trying to get internet using dongle, but when I go to the wifi config it shows no adapter and no network, it also says status: Could not get status from wpa_supplicant. I have tryed to go to /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf but it says permission denied.
Could someone please help
Copy the output from these two commands so we can see what we are dealing with.
FYI the file /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf is restricted to root user access. You need to add sudo to the beginning of the command you are using to access it. sudo will give you temporary root user rights. Rather like using administrator access on a windows machine.
MrEngman
Simplicity is a prerequisite for reliability. Edsger W. Dijkstra
Please post ALL technical questions on the forum. Please Do Not send private messages.
Please post ALL technical questions on the forum. Please Do Not send private messages.
- DougieLawson
- Posts: 42483
- Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 11:19 pm
- Location: A small cave in deepest darkest Basingstoke, UK
Re: Using wpa_gui (Could not get status from wpa_supplicant)
Er, ... before you start wpa_gui.Hibid wrote:Before I do whatDougieLawson wrote:Try activating the interface first.
sudo ifup wlan0
Languages using left-hand whitespace for syntax are ridiculous
DMs sent on https://twitter.com/DougieLawson or LinkedIn will be answered next month.
Fake doctors - are all on my foes list.
The use of crystal balls and mind reading is prohibited.
DMs sent on https://twitter.com/DougieLawson or LinkedIn will be answered next month.
Fake doctors - are all on my foes list.
The use of crystal balls and mind reading is prohibited.