kdil26
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2024 8:14 am

How Can I Force DSI Output on Pi 5

Tue Feb 27, 2024 8:37 am

I want to get DSI output even though when there is no display is attached, however could not find a way to do it. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

aBUGSworstnightmare
Posts: 9666
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: How Can I Force DSI Output on Pi 5

Tue Feb 27, 2024 11:53 am

you will need an overlay to do that for you.

There are several 'dump' DSI panels specified in "panel-simple". The overlay below will start either one or two BOE TV80WUM-NL0 panels on DSI.
Copy "vc4-kms-dsi-dumb-panel-pi5.dtbo' into your overlay folder and add below to your config.txt

Code: Select all

# for single DSI panel
dtoverlay=vc4-kms-dsi-dumb-panel-pi5
# for dual DSI panel uncomment below line
#dtparam=dual_dsi
fake_dsi.jpg
fake_dsi.jpg (36.39 KiB) Viewed 754 times
vc4-kms-dsi-dumb-panel-pi5.dtbo.zip
Overlay to start 'fake' BOE TV80WUM-NL0 on DSI0/DSI1
(728 Bytes) Downloaded 8 times

Code: Select all

// Start a dumb DSI panel on DSI1 and DSI0
// 
// vc4-kms-dsi-dumb-panel-pi5-overlay.dts

/dts-v1/;
/plugin/;

#include <dt-bindings/gpio/gpio.h>
#include <dt-bindings/leds/common.h>

/{
	compatible = "brcm,bcm2712";

    fragment@0 {
		target = <&dsi0>;
		__overlay__{
			status = "okay";
			#address-cells = <1>;
			#size-cells = <0>;
							
			port {
				dsi0_out_port:endpoint {
					remote-endpoint = <&panel_dsi0_port>;
				};
			};

			panel_disp0: panel_disp0@0 {
				reg = <0>;
				compatible = "boe,tv080wum-nl0", "panel-simple-dsi";

				port {
					panel_dsi0_port: endpoint {
						remote-endpoint = <&dsi0_out_port>;
					};
				};
			};
		};
    };
    
    fragment@1 {
		target = <&dsi1>;
		__dormant__ {
			status = "okay";
			#address-cells = <1>;
			#size-cells = <0>;
							
			port {
				dsi1_out_port:endpoint {
					remote-endpoint = <&panel_dsi1_port>;
				};
			};

			panel_disp1: panel_disp1@0 {
				reg = <0>;
				compatible = "boe,tv080wum-nl0", "panel-simple-dsi";

				port {
					panel_dsi1_port: endpoint {
						remote-endpoint = <&dsi1_out_port>;
					};
				};
			};
		};
    };
    
    __overrides__ {
		dual_dsi = <0>,"+1";				
	};
};

6by9
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 16101
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:27 am
Location: ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, aka just outside Cambridge.

Re: How Can I Force DSI Output on Pi 5

Tue Feb 27, 2024 12:11 pm

vc4-kms-dsi-generic-overlay.dts was added to the kernel recently.
As per the README you can configure it for a generic DSI panel that requires no initialisation sequence just using "dtoverlay=vc4-kms-dsi-generic,<properties>".

A DSI connector with no connected display is going to be bad news for EMC as you have several unterminated high speed signals. The display engages termination resistors at appropriate points as specified in the MIPI D-PHY specification.
Software Engineer at Raspberry Pi Ltd. Views expressed are still personal views.
I'm not interested in doing contracts for bespoke functionality - please don't ask.

kdil26
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2024 8:14 am

Re: How Can I Force DSI Output on Pi 5

Thu Feb 29, 2024 11:27 am

6by9 wrote:
Tue Feb 27, 2024 12:11 pm
vc4-kms-dsi-generic-overlay.dts was added to the kernel recently.
As per the README you can configure it for a generic DSI panel that requires no initialisation sequence just using "dtoverlay=vc4-kms-dsi-generic,<properties>".

A DSI connector with no connected display is going to be bad news for EMC as you have several unterminated high speed signals. The display engages termination resistors at appropriate points as specified in the MIPI D-PHY specification.
Thank you very much for the help.

To clarify, I only need to compile it without changing anything in the .dts right? Addresses such ' &dsi1 ' are not to be filled with register addresses.
Asking this cuz I had the following warning during compiling.
https://ibb.co/9n6dkzv

aBUGSworstnightmare
Posts: 9666
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: How Can I Force DSI Output on Pi 5

Thu Feb 29, 2024 12:05 pm

kdil26 wrote:
Thu Feb 29, 2024 11:27 am
6by9 wrote:
Tue Feb 27, 2024 12:11 pm
vc4-kms-dsi-generic-overlay.dts was added to the kernel recently.
As per the README you can configure it for a generic DSI panel that requires no initialisation sequence just using "dtoverlay=vc4-kms-dsi-generic,<properties>".

A DSI connector with no connected display is going to be bad news for EMC as you have several unterminated high speed signals. The display engages termination resistors at appropriate points as specified in the MIPI D-PHY specification.
Thank you very much for the help.

To clarify, I only need to compile it without changing anything in the .dts right? Addresses such ' &dsi1 ' are not to be filled with register addresses.
Asking this cuz I had the following warning during compiling.
https://ibb.co/9n6dkzv
what do you want to compile? It's compiled, just use the .dtbo (copy it to your overlay folder, that's it)

kdil26
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2024 8:14 am

Re: How Can I Force DSI Output on Pi 5

Thu Feb 29, 2024 12:56 pm

aBUGSworstnightmare wrote:
Thu Feb 29, 2024 12:05 pm
kdil26 wrote:
Thu Feb 29, 2024 11:27 am
6by9 wrote:
Tue Feb 27, 2024 12:11 pm
vc4-kms-dsi-generic-overlay.dts was added to the kernel recently.
As per the README you can configure it for a generic DSI panel that requires no initialisation sequence just using "dtoverlay=vc4-kms-dsi-generic,<properties>".

A DSI connector with no connected display is going to be bad news for EMC as you have several unterminated high speed signals. The display engages termination resistors at appropriate points as specified in the MIPI D-PHY specification.
Thank you very much for the help.

To clarify, I only need to compile it without changing anything in the .dts right? Addresses such ' &dsi1 ' are not to be filled with register addresses.
Asking this cuz I had the following warning during compiling.
https://ibb.co/9n6dkzv
what do you want to compile? It's compiled, just use the .dtbo (copy it to your overlay folder, that's it)
Hi,
I was asking about dsi generic overlay mentioned by 6by9.

Thank you for your help also, I have tried your dtbo file however I could not observe DSI outputs in the oscilloscope.

kdil26
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2024 8:14 am

Re: How Can I Force DSI Output on Pi 5

Thu Feb 29, 2024 1:02 pm

aBUGSworstnightmare wrote:
Tue Feb 27, 2024 11:53 am
you will need an overlay to do that for you.

There are several 'dump' DSI panels specified in "panel-simple". The overlay below will start either one or two BOE TV80WUM-NL0 panels on DSI.
Copy "vc4-kms-dsi-dumb-panel-pi5.dtbo' into your overlay folder and add below to your config.txt

Code: Select all

# for single DSI panel
dtoverlay=vc4-kms-dsi-dumb-panel-pi5
# for dual DSI panel uncomment below line
#dtparam=dual_dsi
fake_dsi.jpg
vc4-kms-dsi-dumb-panel-pi5.dtbo.zip

Code: Select all

// Start a dumb DSI panel on DSI1 and DSI0
// 
// vc4-kms-dsi-dumb-panel-pi5-overlay.dts

/dts-v1/;
/plugin/;

#include <dt-bindings/gpio/gpio.h>
#include <dt-bindings/leds/common.h>

/{
	compatible = "brcm,bcm2712";

    fragment@0 {
		target = <&dsi0>;
		__overlay__{
			status = "okay";
			#address-cells = <1>;
			#size-cells = <0>;
							
			port {
				dsi0_out_port:endpoint {
					remote-endpoint = <&panel_dsi0_port>;
				};
			};

			panel_disp0: panel_disp0@0 {
				reg = <0>;
				compatible = "boe,tv080wum-nl0", "panel-simple-dsi";

				port {
					panel_dsi0_port: endpoint {
						remote-endpoint = <&dsi0_out_port>;
					};
				};
			};
		};
    };
    
    fragment@1 {
		target = <&dsi1>;
		__dormant__ {
			status = "okay";
			#address-cells = <1>;
			#size-cells = <0>;
							
			port {
				dsi1_out_port:endpoint {
					remote-endpoint = <&panel_dsi1_port>;
				};
			};

			panel_disp1: panel_disp1@0 {
				reg = <0>;
				compatible = "boe,tv080wum-nl0", "panel-simple-dsi";

				port {
					panel_dsi1_port: endpoint {
						remote-endpoint = <&dsi1_out_port>;
					};
				};
			};
		};
    };
    
    __overrides__ {
		dual_dsi = <0>,"+1";				
	};
};
I ran dtdebug on and saw this:

Code: Select all

006356.382: dtdebug: Opened overlay file 'overlays/vc4-kms-dsi-dumb-panel-pi5.dtbo'
006356.484: dterror: not a valid FDT - err -9

aBUGSworstnightmare
Posts: 9666
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: How Can I Force DSI Output on Pi 5

Thu Feb 29, 2024 7:20 pm

kdil26 wrote:
Thu Feb 29, 2024 1:02 pm
..
I ran dtdebug on and saw this:

Code: Select all

006356.382: dtdebug: Opened overlay file 'overlays/vc4-kms-dsi-dumb-panel-pi5.dtbo'
006356.484: dterror: not a valid FDT - err -9
question: has it started a DSI display of the requested resolution - said BOE is 1200x1920pixels - when you VNC into your Pi?
If yes it did what it should. You have been told that it's not a good idea to start DSI without proper termination. I've just showed to you how to achieve what you've asked for.

As this is an uncommon use case I need to say that i don't care about if there is an error in the logs....
Will check my logs to see if I see such a message , but never spotted one when doing this s** .

You're not trying to start your own u-boot?

https://paste.debian.net/hidden/0535b7bb/

Code: Select all

007013.408: dtdebug: Opened overlay file 'overlays/vc4-kms-dsi-dumb-panel-pi5.dtbo'
007030.330: dtdebug: fragment 1 disabled
007045.019: dtdebug: merge_fragment(/axi/pcie@120000/rp1/dsi@110000,/fragment@0/__overlay__)
007045.034: dtdebug:   +prop(status)
007045.580: dtdebug:   +prop(#address-cells)
007046.134: dtdebug:   +prop(#size-cells)
007051.543: dtdebug: merge_fragment(/axi/pcie@120000/rp1/dsi@110000/port,/fragment@0/__overlay__/port)
007056.376: dtdebug: merge_fragment(/axi/pcie@120000/rp1/dsi@110000/port/endpoint,/fragment@0/__overlay__/port/endpoint)
007056.393: dtdebug:   +prop(remote-endpoint)
007057.346: dtdebug:   +prop(phandle)
007057.870: dtdebug: merge_fragment() end
007057.886: dtdebug: merge_fragment() end
007062.799: dtdebug: merge_fragment(/axi/pcie@120000/rp1/dsi@110000/panel_disp0@0,/fragment@0/__overlay__/panel_disp0@0)
007062.817: dtdebug:   +prop(reg)
007063.340: dtdebug:   +prop(compatible)
007063.861: dtdebug:   +prop(phandle)
007069.252: dtdebug: merge_fragment(/axi/pcie@120000/rp1/dsi@110000/panel_disp0@0/port,/fragment@0/__overlay__/panel_disp0@0/port)
007074.130: dtdebug: merge_fragment(/axi/pcie@120000/rp1/dsi@110000/panel_disp0@0/port/endpoint,/fragment@0/__overlay__/panel_disp0@0/port/endpoint)
007074.148: dtdebug:   +prop(remote-endpoint)
007075.102: dtdebug:   +prop(phandle)
007075.628: dtdebug: merge_fragment() end
007075.644: dtdebug: merge_fragment() end
007075.663: dtdebug: merge_fragment() end
007075.692: dtdebug: merge_fragment() end
007075.815: dtdebug: fragment 1 disabled

Code: Select all

[    6.720566] panel-simple-dsi 1f00118000.dsi.0: supply power not found, using dummy regulator
[    6.720630] panel-simple-dsi 1f00118000.dsi.0: Expected bpc in {6,8} but got: 0
[    6.720638] drm-rp1-dsi 1f00118000.dsi: rp1dsi_host_attach: Attach DSI device name=tv080wum-nl0 channel=0 lanes=4 format=0 flags=0x7 hs_rate=0 lp_rate=0
[    6.721130] [drm] Initialized drm-rp1-dsi 1.0.0 0 for 1f00118000.dsi on minor 1
[    6.732055] drm-rp1-dsi 1f00118000.dsi: [drm] rp1dsi: Nominal byte clock 72000000; scale by 16/12
[    6.760809] Console: switching to colour frame buffer device 150x120
[    6.795851] drm-rp1-dsi 1f00118000.dsi: [drm] fb0: drm-rp1-dsidrmf frame buffer device
[    6.814098] drm-rp1-dsi 1f00118000.dsi: rp1dsi_bind succeeded
Spend another 5 minutes of my lifetime on this --> done now!

kdil26
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2024 8:14 am

Re: How Can I Force DSI Output on Pi 5

Mon Mar 04, 2024 6:34 am

I am sorry, I couldn't make myself clear.

Yes the problem is, It didn't started DSI displays.
Here is the screen configuration window: https://ibb.co/hB835n9

Sorry about miscommunication.

 
aBUGSworstnightmare wrote:
Thu Feb 29, 2024 7:20 pm
kdil26 wrote:
Thu Feb 29, 2024 1:02 pm
..
I ran dtdebug on and saw this:

Code: Select all

006356.382: dtdebug: Opened overlay file 'overlays/vc4-kms-dsi-dumb-panel-pi5.dtbo'
006356.484: dterror: not a valid FDT - err -9
question: has it started a DSI display of the requested resolution - said BOE is 1200x1920pixels - when you VNC into your Pi?
If yes it did what it should. You have been told that it's not a good idea to start DSI without proper termination. I've just showed to you how to achieve what you've asked for.

As this is an uncommon use case I need to say that i don't care about if there is an error in the logs....
Will check my logs to see if I see such a message , but never spotted one when doing this s** .

You're not trying to start your own u-boot?

https://paste.debian.net/hidden/0535b7bb/

Code: Select all

007013.408: dtdebug: Opened overlay file 'overlays/vc4-kms-dsi-dumb-panel-pi5.dtbo'
007030.330: dtdebug: fragment 1 disabled
007045.019: dtdebug: merge_fragment(/axi/pcie@120000/rp1/dsi@110000,/fragment@0/__overlay__)
007045.034: dtdebug:   +prop(status)
007045.580: dtdebug:   +prop(#address-cells)
007046.134: dtdebug:   +prop(#size-cells)
007051.543: dtdebug: merge_fragment(/axi/pcie@120000/rp1/dsi@110000/port,/fragment@0/__overlay__/port)
007056.376: dtdebug: merge_fragment(/axi/pcie@120000/rp1/dsi@110000/port/endpoint,/fragment@0/__overlay__/port/endpoint)
007056.393: dtdebug:   +prop(remote-endpoint)
007057.346: dtdebug:   +prop(phandle)
007057.870: dtdebug: merge_fragment() end
007057.886: dtdebug: merge_fragment() end
007062.799: dtdebug: merge_fragment(/axi/pcie@120000/rp1/dsi@110000/panel_disp0@0,/fragment@0/__overlay__/panel_disp0@0)
007062.817: dtdebug:   +prop(reg)
007063.340: dtdebug:   +prop(compatible)
007063.861: dtdebug:   +prop(phandle)
007069.252: dtdebug: merge_fragment(/axi/pcie@120000/rp1/dsi@110000/panel_disp0@0/port,/fragment@0/__overlay__/panel_disp0@0/port)
007074.130: dtdebug: merge_fragment(/axi/pcie@120000/rp1/dsi@110000/panel_disp0@0/port/endpoint,/fragment@0/__overlay__/panel_disp0@0/port/endpoint)
007074.148: dtdebug:   +prop(remote-endpoint)
007075.102: dtdebug:   +prop(phandle)
007075.628: dtdebug: merge_fragment() end
007075.644: dtdebug: merge_fragment() end
007075.663: dtdebug: merge_fragment() end
007075.692: dtdebug: merge_fragment() end
007075.815: dtdebug: fragment 1 disabled

Code: Select all

[    6.720566] panel-simple-dsi 1f00118000.dsi.0: supply power not found, using dummy regulator
[    6.720630] panel-simple-dsi 1f00118000.dsi.0: Expected bpc in {6,8} but got: 0
[    6.720638] drm-rp1-dsi 1f00118000.dsi: rp1dsi_host_attach: Attach DSI device name=tv080wum-nl0 channel=0 lanes=4 format=0 flags=0x7 hs_rate=0 lp_rate=0
[    6.721130] [drm] Initialized drm-rp1-dsi 1.0.0 0 for 1f00118000.dsi on minor 1
[    6.732055] drm-rp1-dsi 1f00118000.dsi: [drm] rp1dsi: Nominal byte clock 72000000; scale by 16/12
[    6.760809] Console: switching to colour frame buffer device 150x120
[    6.795851] drm-rp1-dsi 1f00118000.dsi: [drm] fb0: drm-rp1-dsidrmf frame buffer device
[    6.814098] drm-rp1-dsi 1f00118000.dsi: rp1dsi_bind succeeded
Spend another 5 minutes of my lifetime on this --> done now!

aBUGSworstnightmare
Posts: 9666
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: How Can I Force DSI Output on Pi 5

Mon Mar 04, 2024 7:21 am

I have no idea what you want to achieve, so will have to leave this up to you

https://github.com/raspberrypi/linux/bl ... ADME#L4947

kdil26
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2024 8:14 am

Re: How Can I Force DSI Output on Pi 5

Mon Mar 04, 2024 7:38 am

Alright, thanks again.
aBUGSworstnightmare wrote:
Mon Mar 04, 2024 7:21 am
I have no idea what you want to achieve, so will have to leave this up to you

https://github.com/raspberrypi/linux/bl ... ADME#L4947

kdil26
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2024 8:14 am

Re: How Can I Force DSI Output on Pi 5

Thu Mar 07, 2024 3:41 pm

UPDATE:

I was able to get DSI outputs working by compiling the "vc4-kms-dsi-dumb-panel-pi5" overlay myself and removing its header files, however I could not make the "vc4-kms-dsi-generic" work yet, I think I am having problem with the compatible part:

Code: Select all

panel: panel-dsi-generic@0 {
				// See panel-dsi.yaml binding
				// Using dummy name for panel model
				compatible = "Generic,panel-dsi","panel-dsi";
I couldn't figure out what to do with this part. When I added

Code: Select all

compatible = "boe,tv080wum-nl0", "panel-simple-dsi";
It gave DSI output however I couldn't customize the timings and number of lanes.

aBUGSworstnightmare
Posts: 9666
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: How Can I Force DSI Output on Pi 5

Thu Mar 07, 2024 3:56 pm

kdil26 wrote:
Thu Mar 07, 2024 3:41 pm
UPDATE:

I was able to get DSI outputs working by compiling the "vc4-kms-dsi-dumb-panel-pi5" overlay myself and removing its header files, however I could not make the "vc4-kms-dsi-generic" work yet, I think I am having problem with the compatible part:

Code: Select all

panel: panel-dsi-generic@0 {
				// See panel-dsi.yaml binding
				// Using dummy name for panel model
				compatible = "Generic,panel-dsi","panel-dsi";
I couldn't figure out what to do with this part. When I added

Code: Select all

compatible = "boe,tv080wum-nl0", "panel-simple-dsi";
It gave DSI output however I couldn't customize the timings and number of lanes.
Makes me assume you don't know what you're doing!
vc4-kms-dsi-generic doesn't allow another compatible string for a panel, one needs to add all relevant parameters in config.txt. You should be able to see that from the README (see link above).
dtbindings is your friend - https://github.com/raspberrypi/linux/bl ... l-dsi.yaml

The overlay should start without any parameters added though (as the parameters which one is specifying in config.txt were just overrides).
Last edited by aBUGSworstnightmare on Thu Mar 07, 2024 5:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

6by9
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 16101
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:27 am
Location: ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, aka just outside Cambridge.

Re: How Can I Force DSI Output on Pi 5

Thu Mar 07, 2024 4:24 pm

What kernel version are you running? Output of "uname -a".

The stock Raspberry Pi OS tree from 1st Dec 2023 onwards should contain the vc4-kms-dsi-generic overlay, and the panel-simple driver updated to support the "panel-dsi" compatible string. Confirm with "modinfo panel-simple | grep dsi", which should return

Code: Select all

alias:          of:N*T*Craspberrypi,7inch-dsiC*
alias:          of:N*T*Craspberrypi,7inch-dsi
alias:          of:N*T*Cpanel-dsiC*
alias:          of:N*T*Cpanel-dsi
Software Engineer at Raspberry Pi Ltd. Views expressed are still personal views.
I'm not interested in doing contracts for bespoke functionality - please don't ask.

aBUGSworstnightmare
Posts: 9666
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: How Can I Force DSI Output on Pi 5

Fri Mar 08, 2024 12:27 pm

I still think that the compatibility string is wrong.
Instead of

Code: Select all

compatible = "Generic,panel-dsi","panel-dsi";
- because there is no such compatible string in panel-simple -
shouldn't it be

Code: Select all

compatible = "panel-dsi";
only?

6by9
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 16101
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:27 am
Location: ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, aka just outside Cambridge.

Re: How Can I Force DSI Output on Pi 5

Fri Mar 08, 2024 6:03 pm

aBUGSworstnightmare wrote:
Fri Mar 08, 2024 12:27 pm
I still think that the compatibility string is wrong.
Instead of

Code: Select all

compatible = "Generic,panel-dsi","panel-dsi";
- because there is no such compatible string in panel-simple -
shouldn't it be

Code: Select all

compatible = "panel-dsi";
only?
Compatible strings are always searched in turn.

You have the same in mipi-dbi-spi where the compatible is

Code: Select all

compatible = "panel", "panel-mipi-dbi-spi";
"panel" doesn't exist, but "panel-mipi-dbi-spi" does at https://github.com/raspberrypi/linux/bl ... dbi.c#L373

"Generic,panel-dsi" doesn't exist, but "panel-dsi" does at https://github.com/raspberrypi/linux/bl ... le.c#L4888
Software Engineer at Raspberry Pi Ltd. Views expressed are still personal views.
I'm not interested in doing contracts for bespoke functionality - please don't ask.

kdil26
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2024 8:14 am

Re: How Can I Force DSI Output on Pi 5

Mon Mar 11, 2024 1:12 pm

Thank you very much,
Updating them solved the issue.
6by9 wrote:
Thu Mar 07, 2024 4:24 pm
What kernel version are you running? Output of "uname -a".

The stock Raspberry Pi OS tree from 1st Dec 2023 onwards should contain the vc4-kms-dsi-generic overlay, and the panel-simple driver updated to support the "panel-dsi" compatible string. Confirm with "modinfo panel-simple | grep dsi", which should return

Code: Select all

alias:          of:N*T*Craspberrypi,7inch-dsiC*
alias:          of:N*T*Craspberrypi,7inch-dsi
alias:          of:N*T*Cpanel-dsiC*
alias:          of:N*T*Cpanel-dsi

kdil26
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2024 8:14 am

Re: How Can I Force DSI Output on Pi 5

Mon Mar 25, 2024 9:23 am

Hi,
With the generic DSI overlay, from the DSI outputs we are expected to see the Raspberry Pi's desktop image right?

6by9
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 16101
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:27 am
Location: ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, aka just outside Cambridge.

Re: How Can I Force DSI Output on Pi 5

Mon Mar 25, 2024 11:24 am

kdil26 wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2024 9:23 am
Hi,
With the generic DSI overlay, from the DSI outputs we are expected to see the Raspberry Pi's desktop image right?
If the output is enabled in the window manager, then yes. Check with wlr-randr (for Wayfire) or xrandr (for X11).
Software Engineer at Raspberry Pi Ltd. Views expressed are still personal views.
I'm not interested in doing contracts for bespoke functionality - please don't ask.

aBUGSworstnightmare
Posts: 9666
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: How Can I Force DSI Output on Pi 5

Mon Mar 25, 2024 12:21 pm

kdil26 wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2024 9:23 am
Hi,
With the generic DSI overlay, from the DSI outputs we are expected to see the Raspberry Pi's desktop image right?
Sorry, but display is attached? If that is a dumb DSI display then the answer would be yes, if it requires configuration the answer is no.

Return to “Interfacing (DSI, CSI, I2C, etc.)”