byc
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2019 3:42 am

Assisted GPS (AGPS) on SIM7600 module

Tue Sep 03, 2019 7:40 am

Hi everyone,

I'm currently using a Raspberry Pi together with SIM7600 from waveshare, a GPS/GSM module for 4G and GPS. As of now, I have managed to setup the Raspberry Pi such that it can operate in standalone GPS and also 4G connection by following the guide from here: https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/view ... 4#p1450784

However, I'm currently facing an issue whereby I can't seem to operate the GPS in assisted mode. I have tried the setup stated in this manual: https://www.waveshare.com/w/upload/9/92 ... _V1.00.pdf

The AT commands I'm currently using as per the manual:

Code: Select all

AT+CGSOCKCONT=1,”IP”,”TPG” # set apn
AT+CGPSURL=”supl.google.com:7276” # set agps url
AT+CGPSSSL=0 # set security mode
AT+CGPS=1,3 # start gps in assisted mode
The desired AT port response:
(URC)
+CAGPSINFO:3122256517,12135328531,135,15052009,012749.0

However, I'm currently getting a AT port response:
#CGPS: 0, which means the GPS is auto off.

Is there anything that is a problem or missing? Thank you.

donegal
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2020 9:49 pm

Re: Assisted GPS (AGPS) on SIM7600 module

Sun Dec 20, 2020 11:21 pm

Hey,

Did you ever manage to get A-GPS working using the AT-CGPS=1,3 command?

I'm having the same issue with the Waveshare SIM7600G-H 4G HAT. I have configured as per the manual from Waveshare and have tried variations of SSL on / off, different SUPL servers, trying IP addresses instead of URL's ... to no avail. When I start the GPS with 1,3, it returns CGPS: 0 after a few seconds and the SIMCom app I use to monitor GPS activity shows that no NMEA data was output from the GPS.

Strangely, when I use AT-CGPS=1,2 ... the module seems to work well and acquires a fix promptly yet my understanding was that 1,2 is "UE-based mode" meaning that the module only used "SUPL" data and ignored antenna input??!

hnazemi3
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2021 4:37 pm

Re: Assisted GPS (AGPS) on SIM7600 module

Wed Mar 10, 2021 4:46 pm

Hi all,

I am having the exact same issue with my SIM7600 module. GPS works in mode 1 and 2 and as soon as I switch to mode 3 it turns off and returns CGPS: 0.

This is the command I am running:

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT= 1,"IP","diginet","0.0.0.0",0,0
AT+CGPSURL="supl.google.com:7276"
AT+CGPSSSL=0
AT+CGPS=1,3
This is what I get after running it:

Code: Select all

OK

+CGPS: 0
Was anyone able to resolve this issue with the auto-off? If so, I would sincerely appreciate your help.

Thank you!

lauka
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 22, 2021 8:35 pm

Re: Assisted GPS (AGPS) on SIM7600 module

Sat May 22, 2021 8:36 pm

Same here, I haven't got the google AGPS server working with the SIM7600.

I someone has, please share you knowledge :).

Sleepy_Mickey
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2021 6:13 pm

Re: Assisted GPS (AGPS) on SIM7600 module

Sat Jun 12, 2021 6:17 pm

I have the same issue. I've been trying for the last 17 days and still, it does not work. Bought another antenna tried checking the input voltage that is 3.3.
My module is connecting to the internet and it can dial numbers giving me enough speed to stream too. BUT THIS GPS DOES NOT WORK.

Any help from someone would be much appreciated.

Sleepy_Mickey
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2021 6:13 pm

Re: Assisted GPS (AGPS) on SIM7600 module

Mon Jun 14, 2021 1:07 pm

Sleepy_Mickey wrote:
Sat Jun 12, 2021 6:17 pm
I have the same issue. I've been trying for the last 17 days and still, it does not work. Bought another antenna tried checking the input voltage that is 3.3.
My module is connecting to the internet and it can dial numbers giving me enough speed to stream too. BUT THIS GPS DOES NOT WORK.

Any help from someone would be much appreciated.
*Update on my recent reply*
I noted the voltage that my SIM7600 is giving to the GPS antenna that was 2.8v and the antenna needed 3.3 - 5v to become operational.
What I did I used a Zener diode and gave the GPS antenna an external voltage of 5v and I GOT THE GPS LAT, LON.
I was at work when I did this and was unable to get the proper output of CGPSINFO and after 2 minutes it was null "+CGPSINFO: ,,,,,,,, " It was same as before. So, I will try this at my home and will update if this is the method which we can do or not.
Peace out.

Return to “Other projects”