If anyone can help me to get cgminer running on my pi I will give them 0.5 bit coins
Preffer to chat with Skype chat or something.
-
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 10:17 am
Re: cgminer on raspberrian
http://www.raspians.com/cpu-mining-on-t ... ke-mining/
These instructions are for an older version. For the Newest version follow this:
Configure the software for use with Block Erupter USB devices:
These instructions are for an older version. For the Newest version follow this:
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install libusb-1.0-0-dev libusb-1.0-0 libcurl4-openssl-dev libncurses5-dev libudev-dev
wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/3.1/cgminer-3.1.1.tar.bz2
tar xvf cgminer-3.1.1.tar.bz2
cd cgminer-3.1.1
Code: Select all
./configure --enable-icarus
make
http://www.raspians.com - always looking for content feel free to ask to have it posted. Or sign up and message me to become a contributor to the site. Raspians is not affiliated with the Raspberry Pi Foundation. (RPi's + You = Raspians)
Re: cgminer on raspberrian
The above code comes from http://learn.adafruit.com/piminer-raspb ... ll-cgminer
I forgot the config settings
Save the file with CTRL+X
I use screen
Then run screen which can be connected to and disconnected from ssh. So ssh into the Pi
and your off mining.
To disconnect from the screen but leave it running press
To reconnect to the screen after you ssh in or whenever you like if always up
To sum it up follow the entire Adafruit tutorial but stop at Run PiMiner if you don't have the LCD Plate then get screen and run it.
Or for help with nohup which they use to run on this link http://learn.adafruit.com/piminer-raspb ... art-mining you can go here for more help with nohup http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/nohup-exe ... rompt.html
I forgot the config settings
Code: Select all
sudo nano cgminer.conf
Code: Select all
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "PoolAddress:Port",
"user" : "UserName.WorkerName",
"pass" : "Password"
}
]
,
"api-listen" : true,
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "2",
"scan-time" : "60",
"worktime" : true,
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin",
"api-allow" : "0/0",
"icarus-options" : "115200:1:1",
"icarus-timing" : "3.0=100"
}
I use screen
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get install screen
Code: Select all
screen -S mine
cd cgminer-3.1.1
./cgminer
To disconnect from the screen but leave it running press
Code: Select all
CTRL+a
d
Code: Select all
screen -r mine
Or for help with nohup which they use to run on this link http://learn.adafruit.com/piminer-raspb ... art-mining you can go here for more help with nohup http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/nohup-exe ... rompt.html
http://www.raspians.com - always looking for content feel free to ask to have it posted. Or sign up and message me to become a contributor to the site. Raspians is not affiliated with the Raspberry Pi Foundation. (RPi's + You = Raspians)
-
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 10:17 am
Re: cgminer on raspberrian
wow thankyou! I am just installing the os now and will try asap
Re: cgminer on raspberrian
I can get my Raspi to mine with a single Block Erupter through a powered hub but when I plug in a second Erupter it can't see the first and stops seeing the second. The same hub and miners work fine on an Ubuntu box so it's something with the Raspi. Any ideas?
Thanks.
Thanks.
Re: cgminer on raspberrian
What version of cgminer are you running? You could try https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer it's the fork being used in MinePeon
http://www.raspians.com - always looking for content feel free to ask to have it posted. Or sign up and message me to become a contributor to the site. Raspians is not affiliated with the Raspberry Pi Foundation. (RPi's + You = Raspians)
Re: cgminer on raspberrian
I'm running 3.3.1 now but according to https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic ... msg2817682 it's a problem with Raspian's stock libusb. I'm compiling the newer version now to see if that helps. If not I'll give the fork a shot. Thanks!
Re: cgminer on raspberrian
The person that posted that is the maintainer of the Fork
From what I can tell cgminer is a forked from jgarzik/cpuminer and was written by https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer and then Kano forked it https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
And to make it more confusing both are working together:
Personally I opted for MinePeon as it is so much more lightweight than Raspbian and Kano and MineForeman (See two posts down from that forum thread.) Are way more active in the support of Mining on a Pi than any other source. But it really comes down to taste I suppose and what options your after.
And it also depends on the Hardware your mining with most likely they're ASIC's
From what I can tell cgminer is a forked from jgarzik/cpuminer and was written by https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer and then Kano forked it https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
And to make it more confusing both are working together:
According to the Adafruit tutorial http://learn.adafruit.com/piminer-raspb ... ll-cgminer you will need to get 3.1.1 on Raspbian if your using ckolivas cgminer.From Kolivas:
All files available from here:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer
As a backup they can be downloaded here:
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries
Personally I opted for MinePeon as it is so much more lightweight than Raspbian and Kano and MineForeman (See two posts down from that forum thread.) Are way more active in the support of Mining on a Pi than any other source. But it really comes down to taste I suppose and what options your after.
And it also depends on the Hardware your mining with most likely they're ASIC's
http://www.raspians.com - always looking for content feel free to ask to have it posted. Or sign up and message me to become a contributor to the site. Raspians is not affiliated with the Raspberry Pi Foundation. (RPi's + You = Raspians)
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 7:12 am
Re: cgminer on raspberrian
when I run cgminer I get the error that states
All devises disabled, cannot mine!
but when I use the nohup command it works just fine.
All devises disabled, cannot mine!
but when I use the nohup command it works just fine.
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 7:12 am
Re: cgminer on raspberrian
okay so I got it working fine I just had to edit the command I was using to start cgminer from
to:
Code: Select all
sudo ./cgminer
Code: Select all
sudo ./cgminer --config /home/pi/cgminer.conf -S /dev/ttyUSB0 -S /dev/ttyUSB1
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:24 am
Re: cgminer on raspberrian
If this is useful for anyone else, I create a vanilla Raspberrian image that has cgminer installed and ready to use.
https://github.com/lukejduncan/raspberrypibitcoin
https://github.com/lukejduncan/raspberrypibitcoin
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 8:41 pm
I NEED THE HELP
I try to connect my mining machine to cgminer
and i stop where say
all device is not connected
and i don t know how to add my ring in cgminer
and i stop where say
all device is not connected
and i don t know how to add my ring in cgminer
Re: cgminer on raspberrian
Thank you for the great instructions. This got me up and running with my AntMiner U1 in little time. However, I was noticing that the configurations used in this tutorial, my U1 was maxing around 660 Mh/s when the U1 is capable of 1.6 Gh/s before overclocking. I tried a few things, and I finally found the solution. Rather than use the icarus-options, and icarus-timing, I replaced those lines with
and I'm steadily clocking in at 1.6 Gh/s now. I'm currently running cgminer 4.1.0 and bmsc seems to have already been included without the need for build options. I hope this helps anyone running into the same issues.
Cheers!
Code: Select all
"bmsc-option" : "115200:20",
"bmsc-freq" : "0781"
Cheers!
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 9:37 am
Re: cgminer on raspberrian
Can you post the codes to get this to work with the rockminer rbox r-100
http://shop.rockminer.com/goods.php?id=44
Thank you
http://shop.rockminer.com/goods.php?id=44
Thank you
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2015 5:49 pm
Re: cgminer on raspberrian
Sorry guys, this is an old topic but Google brought me here.
I.m. using this *** command on my Pi 2 to get mining using Cgminer and it works great. I use an app to SSH into the Pi and off we go. The problem is that each reboot causes my "screen" to get a different value, no big deal but is there a way to get a "static" screen so it saves me time and effort?
***
cd cgminer
sudo su
screen -ls
screen -r 2449.cgminer
the "2449" changes to a rondom value with every reboot.
Best Regards,
I.m. using this *** command on my Pi 2 to get mining using Cgminer and it works great. I use an app to SSH into the Pi and off we go. The problem is that each reboot causes my "screen" to get a different value, no big deal but is there a way to get a "static" screen so it saves me time and effort?
***
cd cgminer
sudo su
screen -ls
screen -r 2449.cgminer
the "2449" changes to a rondom value with every reboot.
Best Regards,
Re: cgminer on raspberrian
Seeing as 0.5 BTC is currently around $1,600 USD, can I offer any help!ukanonymous wrote: ↑Sun Jul 07, 2013 12:55 pmIf anyone can help me to get cgminer running on my pi I will give them 0.5 bit coins

-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2020 5:16 am
Re: cgminer on raspberrian
Ok open bash and type these commands:
(for CGMiner)
~$ sudo apt install cgminer
(cgminer will now install, once installed type this)
~$ cgminer
(this will open cgminer but yet you need all of the additional compenent add-ons)
(for bfgminer)
~$ sudo apt install cminer
confirm? [Y/n]
~$ Y
(this will download but could take 10 minutes, once downloaded type this)
~$ bfgminer
(bfgminer will open and as I said you need all the additional compenent add-ons)
I hope I could help you.
(for CGMiner)
~$ sudo apt install cgminer
(cgminer will now install, once installed type this)
~$ cgminer
(this will open cgminer but yet you need all of the additional compenent add-ons)
(for bfgminer)
~$ sudo apt install cminer
confirm? [Y/n]
~$ Y
(this will download but could take 10 minutes, once downloaded type this)
~$ bfgminer
(bfgminer will open and as I said you need all the additional compenent add-ons)
I hope I could help you.